WEST COLLEGE 2020 ANNUAL SECURITY REPORT 1 2020 Annual Security Report – West Los Angeles College
[…] (k) If a peace officer makes an arrest for a violation of this section, the peace officer is not required to inform the victim of his or her right to make a citizen's arrest pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 836.

CALIFORNIA DEFINITION OF SEXUAL ASSAULT The California criminal statutes regarding sexual battery (Penal Code section 243.4), rape (Penal Code section 261), statutory rape (Penal Code section 261.5) and incest (Penal Code section 285) are included below. In addition, “consent” is defined and discussed in Penal Code sections 261.6 and 261.7, below.

For reference, Chapter 1 (“Rape, Abduction, Carnal Abuse of Children, and Seduction”) of Title 9 (“Of Crimes against the Person Involving Sexual Assault, and Crimes against Public Decency and Good Morals”) of the Penal Code (i.e., Penal Code sections 261 through 269) is included in its entirety below.

§ 243.4. Sexual battery; Seriously disabled or medically incapacitated victims