William & Mary Review
[…] TULIS, supra note 52, at 55. Notwithstanding this statement, President Washington and history have considered his "First Annual Message' to have been delivered on January 8, 1790. See infra note 111 and accompanying text. 57. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 2 ("The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day."). 58. See 1 BLACSTONE'S CoMMENTARIEs wrT NOTES OF REFERENCE TO THE CONSTITUTION WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:1 The phrase "from time to time," however, should mean something more than "at least once during every session of Congress."