VER. 1.1:: 8/27/2008 ISP SURVEILLANCE 1
[…] Did Comcast break the law by peering into user packets in order to identify and throttle BitTorrent transfers? May Charter, NebuAd,332 and Phorm monitor the websites its users visit? At least under federal law, there are three statutory exceptions within which these acts might fall, “rights and property”, “rendition of

326 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1) (“Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to conduct authorized by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service.”). 327 302 F.3d 868 (9th Cir. 2002). 328 Id. at 878. Other cases arguably supporting this conclusion include Steve Jackson Games, Inc. v. United States Secret Serv., 36 F.3d 457, 461-62 (5th Cir. 1994) and United States v.