VER. 1.1:: 8/27/2008 ISP SURVEILLANCE 1
[…] Providers who engage in too much creative monitoring, especially for reasons unrelated to rights, property, and the rendition of service, will probably be sued and may be prosecuted and the civil verdicts and criminal convictions they suffer will serve as cautionary tales to other providers.

Nevada, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania and Washington. See CDT Wiretap Analysis, supra note 332, at 11. 360 Light Reading Industry, supra note 51. 361 These vendors might even be committing a federal crime merely by selling this technology! Section 2512 of the Wiretap Act, which makes it a felony to sell a monitoring device “knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(a). VER. 1.1:: 8/27/2008 ISP SURVEILLANCE 69

B. Amending the Law Congress should consider an overhaul of all three titles of the ECPA to reflect changes in technology, and to amend away a few glaring inconsistencies.