15 NEV. L.J. 389 - VASEK.DOCX 3/4/2015 2:56 PM
[…] Man Who Accidently Shot Woman in Restaurant: I’m Totally Distraught, KHOU (Jan. 25, 2011, 9:50 PM), http://www.khou.com/story/local/2014/11/11/11430190/. Firearms instructors would never advocate carrying a concealed firearm in this way, and modern holsters are tightened to prevent slippage and designed to safely protect the trigger from negligent dis- charges. 104 Common Arguments Against Campus Carry, supra note 92. (CCF permit holders also carry in office buildings, grocery stores, shopping malls, restaurants, and churches without committing acts of violence). 105 See NEV. REV. STAT. § 202.3657(6) (2013) (“If the sheriff receives notification . . . that a permittee . . . has been charged with a crime involving the use or threatened use of force or 15 NEV. L.J. 389 - VASEK.DOCX 3/4/2015 2:56 PM

404 NEVADA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 15:389 al is barred from ever carrying a concealed firearm in the future.106 Finally, if professors were truly concerned about this kind of reckless behavior, allowing professors to carry concealed firearms on campus could be empowering.107 Nothing currently stops a dangerous individual from carrying an illegal firearm onto a college campus.108 Programs to identify at-risk individuals and background checks can coexist with campus carry, but the effectiveness of these programs is questionable.109 An individual typically demonstrates warning signs before committing a vio- lent act,110 but strategies to identify these warning signs can be inaccurate.111 violence . . . the sheriff shall suspend the person’s permit . . . .”).