Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] Meanwhile, productive use of the land is more and more difficult as the number of owners who must be consulted increases, the cost of administration of the land continues to escalate, and the benefits received by individual owners declines.764 There are approximately four million owner interests in the ten

758. Estate of Douglas Leonard Ducheneaux, 13 IBIA 169, 177-78 (1985). 759. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.320 (2004) (“A party in interest shall have a right to appeal to the Board of Indian Appeals from an order of an administrative law judge on a petition for rehearing, a petition for reopening, or regarding tribal purchase of interests in a deceased Indian’s trust estate, and also from a summary distribution order made by the Bureau of Indian Affairs or an administrative law judge pursuant to § 4.271.”); Estate of Wilford Louie “Hops”: Broncho, 36 IBIA 4 (2001); Estate of Thomas Nicholas Black Elk, 34 IBIA 212 (2000), and cases cited therein. 760. 43 C.F.R. § 4.208 (2004). 761. Estate of Gus Four Eyes, 20 IBIA 22 (1991). 762. Estate of Donna Gottschalk, 30 IBIA 82 (1996).