Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] L. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2214 (current version at 25 U.S.C. § 458-458(e) (2000)). 11. The Act of July 9, 1832, first authorized the post of Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Ch. 174, 4 Stat. 564 (codified in part as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2, 8). Three statutes are often cited as authority for a wide range of BIA actions. “The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). “The President may prescribe such regulations as he may deem fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.” 25 U.S.C. § 9 (2000). “The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 13 (2000). 12. See, e.g., Cobell v. Norton, 226 F. Supp. 2d 1, 11 (D.D.C. 2002), vacated by, in part, and remanded by 334 F. 3d 1128 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (“The Department of Interior’s administration of the