Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] 424. Metro. Water Dist. of S. Cal. v. United States, 830 F.2d 139, 143 (9th Cir. 1987), aff’d, 490 U.S. 920 (1989). 425. 28 U.S.C. 2409(a) (2000); United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 843 (1986). 426. Wildman v. United States, 827 F.2d 1306, 1309 (9th Cir. 1987). 427. 25 C.F.R § 152.17 (2004). 428. § 152.23. 429 . § 152.24. 430 . § 152.25. 431 . § 152.27. 432. See also 25 U.S.C. § 2216(a) (2000) (“[N]othing in this section shall be construed to apply to or to authorize the sale of trust or restricted lands to a person who is not an Indian.”). 433. 25 U.S.C. § 483(a) (2000). 434. 25 C.F.R. § 152.23 (2004).

64 BYU JOURNAL OF PUBLIC LAW [Volume 19 involved. If the landowner conveys the trust land to another Indian or tribe, the purchaser would be barred for a period of five years from seeking removal of restrictions.