Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] This is especially so considering that visibly bleeding tumors did not suffice to give notice to a person of ordinary intelligence that a dog is suffering from “unjustifiable physical pain.”110 Notwithstanding the relative ease with which Flexpetz may avoid cruelty or overdriving charges, another New York statute may still hinder its eleemosynary claim of helping dogs in need of rescue or re-homing. Agriculture and Markets Law § 374(2)(e) states:

No person shall release any dog or from the custody or control of any pound, shelter, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, dog protective association, dog control officer,

104 Id. (Further, it was undisputed that despite defendant’s financial situation, he was on vacation when the dog was initially found and confiscated by the A.S.P.C.A agent.). 105 Id. 106 Id. at 840. 107 Id. at 842. 108 Id. at 844. 109 As mentioned previously, Marlena Cervantes has no experience in animal husbandry or behav- ior. The credentials of Flexpetz trainers are also unknown. 110 See Arroyo, 777 N.Y.S.2d at 842-46. That’s Ok, It’s Only a Rental: The Business of Renting Dogs 145

peace officer or any agent thereof, for any purpose except adoption or redemption by its owner.111