SCIConsultingGroup
[…] DISCUSSION OF BENEFIT Maintenance, operational, and improvement activities relating to flood control fall within the scope of Services that may be funded by assessments under the Code. (See Gov. Code, § 54710.5 (permitting any local agency with flood control capabilities to impose an assessment to finance those activities); Gov. Code, § 53750 (defining “flood control” as “any system of public improvements that is intended to protect property from overflow by water.”)

However, Proposition 218 expressly prohibits any assessment “imposed on any parcel which exceeds the reasonable cost of the proportional special benefit conferred on that parcel.” (Cal. Const., art. XIIIC.) The assessments can be levied based only on the special benefit to property.