Note Promoting Safety: Creating a Workable Reporting System t Melissa Chiang
[…] The state agencies are prohibited from using the information against the provider in its survey or

108 Major William A. Woodruff, The Confidentiality of Medical Quality Assurance Records, [1998-May] ARMY LAW. 5, 5. 109 10 U.S.C. § 11020)(2)(1998). 10 Id. § 1102(j)(1). Ill Id. The statute reads: "activities conducted by individuals, military medical or dental treatment facility committees, or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance, credentials, infection control, patient care assessment (including treatment procedures, blood, drugs, and therapeutics), medical records, health resources management review and identification and prevention of medical or dental incidents and risks. Id. (emphasis added). 112 Id.; see also Woodruff, supra note 108, at 7 (emphasizing the breadth of the federal statute's protection as compared to state statutes). 113 10 U.S.C. § lI02(h) (1998). 114 To ERR Is HUMAN, supra note 1, at 96. 115 S. 2378, 106th Cong.