Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] Mallard v. U.S. District Court for the S. Dist. of Iowa, 490 U.S. 296, 301–08 (1989). 242 FED. JUDICIAL CTR., ASSISTANCE TO PRO SE LITIGANTS IN U.S. DISTRICT COURTS: A REPORT ON SURVEYS OF CLERKS OF COURT AND CHIEF JUDGES 1, 29 (2011) [hereinafter 2011 SURVEYS], https://www.fjc.gov/sites/default/files/2012/ProSeUSDC.pdf (noting that 21 of 61 responding district courts have mediation programs for prisoners or nonprisoners (or both) and 55.7% of responding chief judges have referred nonprisoner pro se cases to mediation for settlement discussions). 243 See 28 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The judges of each United States district court and the district courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United States magistrate judges in such numbers and to serve at such locations within the judicial districts as the Judicial Conference may determine under this chapter.”). 222 Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality [8:2 based on their caseloads, needs, and the relevant policies established by the Judicial Conference of the United States.”244 In 2011, the FJC published a third report addressing the challenge PSLs present to federal courts entitled Assistance