Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] 320 Another option is for Congress to revisit previous proposals to create another level of appellate court between the circuit courts and the Supreme Court to address factually based claims. 321 JONA GOLDSCHMIDT, BARRY MAHONEY, HARVEY SOLOMON & JOAN GREEN, MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF PRO SE LITIGATION: A REPORT AND GUIDEBOOK FOR JUDGES AND COURT MANAGERS 60 (1998) (noting some surveyed judges used such characterizations to refer to PSLs who pursue a political agenda). 322 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). 238 Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality [8:2