Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] The most common of these had to do with “the policies and practices” or corrections departments at the state and federal level, most notably the “lack of cooperation in providing materials electronically and prisoners’ lack of access to

244 RESOURCE GUIDE, supra note 235, at 12. The Judicial Conference is convened annually by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and comprises “the chief judge of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and a district judge from each judicial circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2012). Its functions are, inter alia, to “make a comprehensive survey of the condition of business in the courts of the United States and prepare plans for assignment of judges to or from circuits or districts where necessary. It shall also submit suggestions and recommendations to the various courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business.” Id.