Fordham Law Review
[…] This dele- tion removes the only possible basis for suggesting that somehow Congress wanted the Supreme Court to interpret the words "separate and independent"-which were left unchanged-in a different way than it had previously. Arthur D. Wolf, Codifica- tion of Supplemental Jurisdiction:Anatomy of a Legislative Proposal,14 W. New Eng. L. Rev. 1, 37 n.20 (1992) (suggesting such Congressional power and referring to the omitted section of the House Report). 289. Ch. 149, 35 Stat. 65 (1908) (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. § 51 (1988)). 290. 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) (1988). Section 1445(a) states: "A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under Sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Id. 291. Pub. L. No. 90-202, 81 Stat. 602 (1967) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)). 292. Compare Gamble v. Central Ry., 486 F.2d 781,782-83 (5th Cir. 1973) (holding that § 1445 prohibits removal under § 1441(c)), overruled in part by Lirette v.