July 2018] LaBarbera . Wynn Las Vegas, LLC 393
[…] Dicker- son v. State, 114 Nev. 1084, 1087-88, 967 P.2d 1132, 1133-34 (1998) (construing NRS 34.726(1) to allow one year from remittitur on di- rect appeal only if direct appeal was timely). Rippo’s petition was not filed within that time period. To excuse the delay in filing the petition, Rippo had to demonstrate good cause for the delay. NRS 34.726(1). A showing of good cause for the delay has two compo- nents: (1) that the delay was not the petitioner’s fault and (2) that “dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the pe- titioner.” Id. The first component of the cause standard under NRS 34.726(1) requires a showing that “an impediment external to the defense” prevented the petitioner from filing the petition within the time constraints provided by the statute.