July 2018] LaBarbera . Wynn Las Vegas, LLC 393
[…] See NRS 34.800(2). Although the State pleaded laches below as required by NRS 34.800(2), we decline to address it because the district court did not mention laches in its order and the State has not Aug. 2018] Rippo v. State 417

Successive petitions and abuse of the writ We start with the statutory provision that limits second or succes- sive habeas petitions that challenge a judgment of conviction or sen- tence. Under NRS 34.810(2), such a petition must be dismissed in either of two circumstances: (1) if “it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and . . . the prior determination was on the mer- its” or (2) “if new and different grounds are alleged” and the court finds that the petitioner’s failure “to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.”