July 2018] LaBarbera . Wynn Las Vegas, LLC 393
[…] Newman v. State, 129 Nev. 222, 236, 298 P.3d 1171, 1181 (2013). The State argues that any error in ad- mitting evidence of the prior conviction was harmless because the State could have used the prior conviction to impeach Hubbard on cross-examination and because the evidence of guilt was over- whelming. We reject both arguments. First, when the State questioned Hubbard on cross-examination, he admitted to the 2012 Washington burglary conviction, as well as three other felony convictions. This evidence of the prior felony convictions was admissible for impeachment purposes only. NRS 50.095(1) (“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime is admissi- ble . . . .”). Impeachment evidence cannot be used as substantive ev- idence of guilt or to show propensity. See Harris v.