July 2018] LaBarbera . Wynn Las Vegas, LLC 393
[…] But to excuse the procedural default of an- other claim under NRS 34.810, the petitioner also must demonstrate actual prejudice. NRS 34.810(1)(b), (3). If a petitioner who seeks to excuse a procedural default based on ineffective assistance of counsel makes the showing -of preju dice required by Strickland, he also has met the actual prejudice showing required to excuse the procedural default.16 See, e.g., Jo- ______15The statutes in South Dakota have been amended since Jackson was decided to preclude relief based on the ineffectiveness of postconviction counsel. S.D. Codified Laws § 21-27-4 (“The ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or appointed, during any collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief under this chapter.”). 16Other courts have suggested that actual prejudice requires a greater showing than that required for the prejudice prong of an ineffective-assistance claim, see, e.g., United States v. Dale, 140 F.3d 1054, 1056 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1998); see Armstrong v.