July 2018] LaBarbera . Wynn Las Vegas, LLC 393
[…] Here, the State charged Hubbard with burglary while in posses- sion of a firearm when he willfully, unlawfully, and feloniously entered the residence while possessing a firearm with the intent to commit a larceny, felony, and/or robbery. The prosecution had the burden of proving a specific intent upon entering the residence. See NRS 205.060(1); Stowe v. State, 109 Nev. 743, 745, 857 P.2d 15, 17 (1993) (discussing the specific intent required for burglary). Under the facts of this case, however, we conclude that evidence of the 2012 burglary had little relevance to the issue of intent. See NRS 48.015 (defining “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any ten- dency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence”). The evidence showed that three unknown men barged into the house at night and ordered the occupants about, property was taken by the men at gunpoint, shots were fired, and the three men fled the residence.