Nonprescription Drug Products — Safety and Effectiveness Data
[…] In addition, sponsors should describe any aspects of formulation that are needed to ensure stability, or other characteristics of the active ingredient that are needed to establish conditions under which it is GRASE for use in sunscreens.

III. SAFETY DATA

FDA’s OTC drug regulations identify both the general types of safety information that sponsors should submit as evidence that an OTC drug is GRASE for use as labeled (§ 330.10(a)(2) (21 CFR 330.10(a)(2))) and the standard by which such safety information is to be judged (§ 330.10(a)(4)(i)). When applying these regulations to a given active ingredient, FDA uses its scientific expertise to determine what constitutes “adequate tests by methods reasonably applicable to show the drug is safe under the prescribed, recommended, or suggested conditions of use.”12

FDA recognizes the contribution that broad spectrum sunscreens with a sun protection factor (SPF) value of 15 or higher can make to decrease the risk of skin cancer and early skin aging caused by the sun if used as directed with other sun protection measures.