Marshall University Marshall Digital Scholar
[…] Intermingling with any other funds was not permitted, because the Treasurer was not authorized to make other deposits unless specifically authorized. See Branch v. United States, 12 Ct. Cl. 281 (1876) (holding court-ordered of seized cotton transferred from failed national bank was not a deposit into the United States Treasury because it was only being held in trust until the completion of court proceedings), aff’d 100 U.S. 673 (1879). 17. Congress’ authority to coin money is established in U.S. CONST. ART. I §, 10, cl. 1. The United States Mint is established pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 304, which provides in subsection (a) that, “The United States Mint is a bureau in the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 304 (2012). 18. Banknote, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, 174 (10th ed. 2014). 19. Since legal tender only refers to U.S. government-issued money, the reference to foreign or non- U.S. currency as legal tender, even if designating it as that of a foreign power, is incorrect.