It is also common to refer to discussions between a small number of people on the floor during session as a caucus, and the Sergeant-at-Arms is sometimes ordered to “break up the caucuses and clear the aisles” to maintain order. Censure - an act by a legislative body to officially reprimand one of its members. The act of censuring is an official condemnation for actions committed by a public official while holding a public trust. Chair - presiding officer or chairperson. Change of Purpose - Article IV, Section 24 of the Michigan Constitution provides that “No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.” Clerk of the House - the parliamentarian for the House of Representatives. The person in this position performs numerous administrative and technical services, especially during House sessions. The Assistant Clerk of the House aids in performing those duties.