The Advocate
[…] This statute provides that anyone found guilty of violating KRS 514.160 must make restitution for financial loss suffered as a result of the violation. The wording of KRS 532.034 requires payment of restitution for financial loss (note use of the word “shall”), so restitution in these cases is not discretionary. Even more importantly, however, the wording of KRS 532.034 implies that there will be financial loss in every case: “shall, in addition to any other punishment, be ordered to make restitution for financial loss sustained by a victim as a result of the violation.” (Id., emphasis added). The statute does not say “make restitution for any financial loss which may be sustained by a victim as a result of the violation;” rather, the statute assumes there will be such financial loss.