University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 25 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1996
[…] In Doe v. Sullivan,359 a Gulf War soldier using a fictitious name, sued to enjoin the FDA and the DOD from requiring that soldiers

353. Id. Rule 23(d)(1) allows the FDA Commissioner to determine that informed consent is not feasible in situations "involving combat or the immediate threat of combat." Id. 354. Id. 355. Id. 356. Doe v. Sullivan, 938 F.2d 1370, 1374 (D.C. Cir.), aff'g, 756 F. Supp. 12 (D.D.C. 1991); Schuchardt, supra note 6, at 84. 357. Pub. L. No. 98-525, § 1401(c)(1), 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. (98 Stat.) 2492, 2615 (1984) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 980 (1988)). 358. Id. Section 1401(c)(1) states: Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless- (1) the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or (2) in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance. Id. 359. 756 F. Supp. 12 (D.D.C.), aff'd, 938 F.2d 1370 (D.C. Cir. 1991). 19961 Gulf War Syndrome take the investigational drugs used by soldiers in the Gulf War.316 Doe contended that the FDA waiver of the military's informed consent obligations violated section 505(i) of the FDC Act. 6' Doe