University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 25 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1996
[…] for the GWS symptoms.319 GWS was not recognized as a disease because the symptoms commonly referred to as GWS had not been formally diagnosed, and "without a diagnosis for their illness, veterans do not qualify for medical compensation [under the VBA] from the government." 3 91 Thus, veterans with GWS could not be compensated in the past under the VBA for their GWS because the VA stated that "there [was] no proof that their illnesses were caused by service in the Gulf.'' 3 92 The inability of veterans to be compensated under the VBA for GWS, however, changed in 1994 with the enactment of section 1117 to the VBA.3 93 Congress stated: "veterans who are seriously ill as the result of [GWS] . .. should be given the benefit of the doubt and be provided compensation benefits to offset the impairment in earnings capacities they may be experiencing. ' ' 39 In support of this philosophy, section 1117 was added to the VBA.3 95 Section 1117 provides compensation for Persian Gulf veterans: suffering from a chronic disability resulting from an undi- agnosed illness (or combination of undiagnosed illnesses) that- (1) became manifest during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War; or