University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 25 Article 4 Issue 2 Spring 1996
[…] 396. Id. § 1117(a) (emphasis added). 397. Id. § 1117(c). The Secretary of Veterans Affairs is to prescribe regulations which describe the "period and geographical area or areas of military service in connection with which compensation . . . may be paid," the illnesses which can be compensated, and the relevant medical characteristics of each of these illnesses.