ADULT ENTERTAINMENT ZONING & LICENSING COMMITTEE REPORT TO THE CITY OF MOUNT
[…] Further Questions

May four councilmembers-elect of a seven-member council meet before taking their oaths of office without procedurally complying with the Act?

Yes. Councilmembers-elect are not yet members of the governing body and cannot take “action” within the meaning of the Act, and so they are not subject to the Act.15

Must a committee of the governing body be composed solely of members of the governing body for it to be subject to the Act under the circumstances identified in RCW 42.30.020(2)?

This statute defines a “governing body” to include a “committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment.” (Emphasis added.) Does a “committee thereof” include only members of the governing body?