ADULT ENTERTAINMENT ZONING & LICENSING COMMITTEE REPORT TO THE CITY OF MOUNT
[…] 54 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

55 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

56 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

57 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

58 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

59 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

60 of 167 APPENDIX B - COMMITTEE REPORT

DATE: October 26, 2016

TO: City Council, Mayor Boudreau, and Planning Commission

FROM: Rebecca Lowell, Senior Planner

SUBJECT: PLANNING STUDY ON ‘ADULT USES’

INTRODUCTION:

The City of Mount Vernon is subject to the State Growth Management Act (GMA) (36.70A RCW). Part of the GMA [RCW 36.70A.130(1)(a)] requires that the City’s comprehensive plan “be subject to continuing review and evaluation by the county or city that adopted them. Except as otherwise provided, a county or city shall take legislative action to review and, if needed, revise its comprehensive land use plan and development regulations to ensure the plan and regulations comply with the requirements of this chapter according to the deadlines in subsections (4) and (5) of this section”. Further, subsection (5)(b) of this same RCW requires that the City “take action to review and, if needed, revise their comprehensive plans and development regulations to ensure the plan and regulations comply with the requirements of this