Emory Law Journal
[…] Nonetheless, Judge Easterbrook felt that Judge Randa “broke new ground,” as “[n]o opinion issued by the Supreme Court, or by any court of appeals, establishes (‘clearly’ or otherwise) that the First Amendment forbids regulation of coordination between campaign committees and issue-advocacy groups—let alone that the First Amendment forbids even an inquiry into that topic.”109 With the federal injunction removed, the Wisconsin Supreme Court, in Peterson, was able to address the issues related to campaign finance.110 Justice Gableman’s decision turned on interpreting Wisconsin Statute section 11.01,111 specifically the state’s definition of “political purposes,” because the statute only permits regulation of contributions “made for political purposes.”112 The statute defined “political purposes,” in relevant part, as acts “done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office, [or] for the purpose of influencing the recall from or retention in office of an individual holding a state or local office.”113 Acts for political purposes included, but were not limited to, “[t]he making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate or a particular vote at a referendum.”114