COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Id.

[121] In determining whether the State's claims against Purdue in this case are preempted in this case, the Cowt must review Congress' purpose and intent in enacting the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). This was succinctly summarized

1 by the 10 h Circuit in Cereveny v. Aventis, Inc., 855 F.3d 1091, 1096 (lotn Cir. 2017):

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act has long required a manufacturer to obtain approval from the FDA before the manufacturer can introduce a new drug in the market. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a). For brand­ name drugs, a manufacturer must submit an application. Mut. Pharm. Co. v. Bartlett, 510 U.S. 472, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 2470-71, 186 L.Ed.2d 607 (2013). The application must include the proposed label, "full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether such drug is [ safe and effective]," comprehensive information of the drug's composition and the "manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug," relevant nonclinical studies, and .. any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise