COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] was acquired "by means of' the allegedly deceptive act. Whether styled as a claim for

money damages or for restitution pursuant to § 51-15-07, the requirement is the same:

The State must plead and prove causation, i.e. the loss of money occurred "by means

of' the alleged deception. Compare N.D.C.C. § 51-15-09 (allowing claim "against any 08-2018-CV-O 1300 Page 18 of27 person who has acquired any moneys or property by means of any practice declared to be unlawful un this chapter") (emphasis added) with N.D.C.C. § 51-15-07 (allowing restitution of money "that may have been acquired by means of any practice in this chapter ... declared to be unlawful") (emphasis added).

[149J When the State makes a claim under the Consumer Fraud Law for out-of-pocket losses, it is no different than a private plaintiffs claim to recover actual damages suffered "by means of' the deception.