Conflict : U.S. Responsibility and Response
[…] Despite this concern, the United States passed both the ILSA and the Helms-Burton Act in order to promote national security and the spread

Id. 157. Exec. Order No. 13,224, 66 Fed. Reg. 49,079 (Sept. 23, 2001), § 6. The Executive Order states: [t]he Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, and other appropriate agencies shall make all relevant efforts to cooperate and coordinate with other countries, including through technical assistance, as well as bilateral and multilateral agreements and arrangements, to achieve the objectives of this order, including the prevention and suppression of acts of terrorism, the denial of financing and financial services to terrorists and terrorist organizations, and the sharing of intelligence about funding activities in support of terrorism. Id. 158. Cf ILSA, supra note 137, § 6 (describing various sanctions that can take place under the ILSA). 159. Cf ILSA, supra note 137, § 4 (permitting multilateral negotiations to take place). 160. The GATT was established at the end of World War II in order to regulate international economic