provided by Illinois Digital Environment for Access to Learning and Scholarship...
[…] Nonprofit organizations that have, as their primary missions, the provision of special- ized services relating to, among others, adaptive reading or information access needs of blind persons or other persons with disabilities, are such authorized agencies (United States Copyright Act, 1996, Section 121(a)). Bookshare.org is a nonprofit agency with precisely this mission. It distrib- utes books uploaded by its members. Those agencies must reproduce and/or distribute books in, among others, “digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities” (United States Copy- right Act, 1996, Section 121(a)).