provided by Illinois Digital Environment for Access to Learning and Scholarship...
[…] In the Copy- right, Designs and Patents Act it is permitted, under the circumstances laid down therein, to make accessible copies for multiple people or an accessible copy for an individual (1988, Section 31A(1)). “Accessibility” is the key concept of the amending legislation. This provision should be contrasted with the position in the United States, where reproductions are roos/copyright and related issues 895 permissible only if they are made in “specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities” (United States Copyright Act, 1996, Section 121). The specialized formats referred to in the United States legislation are “Braille, audio or digital text which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities” (Section 121). Many libraries for the blind are at present converting their talking book heritage from analogue to digital formats according to the DAISY stand- ard, which is the subject of another article in this issue.