www.ccianet.org
[…] Michael Carrier, No Statutory Damages for Secondary Liability, Disruptive Competition Project, Jan. 30, 2014, http://www.project-disco.org/intellectual-property/013014-no-statutory-damages-for-secondary-liability. 104 See BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 615 (1996). 105 Simply deleting all text in Section 504(c)(2) after “The court shall remit statutory damages in any case where an infringer believed and had reasonable grounds for believing that his or her use of the copyrighted work was a fair use under section 107....”

Computer & Communications Industry Association | 900 17th St NW #1100 | Washington, DC 20006 | +1 (202) 783-0070 | www.ccianet.org 22 COPYRIGHT REFORM RESEARCH PAPER FOR A DIGITAL ECONOMY