www.ccianet.org
[…] 141 A musical work is the composition (e.g., the notes and lyrics) underlying a sound recording, which each receive separate copyright protection. 17 U.S.C. § 102; see U.S. Copyright Office,Copyright and the Music Marketplace (2015), at 18. Unlike other creative industries, joint authorship of musical works is commonplace, if not the norm. See id. at 19. 142 17 U.S.C. § 201(a). See H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 121 (1976): “Under the bill, as under the present law, co[-]owners of a copyright would be treated generally as tenants in common, with each co[-]owner having an independent right to use or license the use of a work, subject to a duty of accounting to the other co[-]owners for any profits.”

143 Id.; Davis v.