Setting Rules in Cyberspace: Congress's Lost Opportunities to Avoid the Vagueness and Overbreadth of the Communications Decency Act ,"\f
[…] Thus, a review of the FCC's regulation of broadcast obscenity and indecency is important to understanding Congress's intentions with respect to the CDA.

81. 413 U.S. 15 (1973). 82. Id. at 24. 83. See Paris Adult Theater I v. Slaton, 413 U.S. 49, 113 (1973) (Brennan, J., dissenting).

1140 [VOL. 34: 1111, 1997] Cyberspace SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW

A. Development ofthe Indecency Standard For the regµlation of broadcast indecency and obscenity, the FCC first looks outside of the Act under which it is authorized to regulate the airwaves in the public interest.84 Criminal Statute 18 U.S.C. § 1464 reads: "Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both."85 Although only the Justice Department can bring criminal actions under the statute (and it rarely does so), the FCC may, under its authorizing statute, impose civil penalties on broadcasters who violate section 1464.86 In addition, under sections 312 and 503 of the