Setting Rules in Cyberspace: Congress's Lost Opportunities to Avoid the Vagueness and Overbreadth of the Communications Decency Act ,"\f
[…] In this sense, the use of the term would seem to parallel the intention of the original Communications Act of 1934 regarding, inter alia, obscene or harassing telephone calls. Nevertheless, with the complex nature of modem telecommunications transmission, e.g. packet­ switching, and the convergence of distinct forms of communications across the telecommunications infrastructure (voice, data, e-mail, etc.) it may be that extending the CDA to "foreign communications" packs an unintended, over-inclusive punch.

2. "Telecommunications Facility" and 'Vicarious Liability Amended section 223(a)(2) extends liability for prohibited activities under amended section 223(a)(l) to anyone who "knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under his control to be used for any [prohibited activity] . . . with the intent that it be used for such activity."21 Unfortunately, but not surprisingly, the term "telecommuni­ cations facility" is not defined either in the CDA or the larger Telecom­ munications Act of 1996. Whatever definition is imputed to the term, at first glance it would seem unlikely that any person or entity controlling a