Setting Rules in Cyberspace: Congress's Lost Opportunities to Avoid the Vagueness and Overbreadth of the Communications Decency Act ,"\f
[…] or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both."85 Although only the Justice Department can bring criminal actions under the statute (and it rarely does so), the FCC may, under its authorizing statute, impose civil penalties on broadcasters who violate section 1464.86 In addition, under sections 312 and 503 of the Communications Act of 1934, the FCC may: (1) revoke the station's broadcast license for a section 1464 violation, (2) issue cease and desist orders, and (3) impose fines against violators.87 Under sections 307 and 308, the FCC may deny renewal, renew on a temporary basis, or deny a broadcast license application for activities it deems violative of the law. Finally, under section 303(g), the FCC can use the broad power of its mandate to "promote the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest. "88

B. Reshaping the Standard After Miller v. California In response to Miller v. Califomia,89 the FCC released an order purportedly recasting its indecency standard in harmony with the rule of that case.