INTERNATIONAL ELECTRONIC
[…] In a report written by Nancy Willard, 22 it becomes apparent that the boys in the class were actively attempting to view the screen, and it is suggested that the language used by one boy clearly indi- cated that this was not the first time he was exposed to such images. 23 However, the discussion of this case does not extend to whether the prose- cution proved its case or not. The judge is provided with guidance when charging the members of the jury by the Criminal Jury Instructions issued by the State of Connecticut Judicial Branch Part 7.9 for § 53-21 (a) (1)–(3), revised to 31 December 2001, 24 which provides:

To find the defendant guilty of wilfully or unlawfully causing or permit- ting any child under sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, the state must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

20 Notes to General Statutes of Connecticut, Chapter 939, available online at . 21 Notes to General Statutes of Connecticut, Chapter 939, available online at . 22 Nancy Willard, MS, JD, The Julie Amero Tragedy (Center for Safe and Responsible Use of the Internet, February 2007), available online at . 23 For further information about this topic, see J Wolak, K Mitchell and D Finkelhor, Online victimization of youth: Five years later (National Center for Missing & Exploited Children, 2006), available online at . 24 Available online at . Introduction xli (1) that at the time of the incident, the alleged victim was under the age of sixteen years; and (2) that the defendant wilfully or unlawfully caused or permitted the victim to be placed in a situation that endangered the child’s life or limb, or was likely to injure his health or impair his morals. The conduct to be punished must involve a child under the age of sixteen years. The statute also requires wilfulness or unlawfulness in causing or permitting the child to be placed in a situation that his life or limb is endangered, or his health is likely to be injured, or his morals are likely to be impaired.