Santa Clara Law Review
[…] See also L.A. Gas & Electric Corp, 289 U.S. at 304-306 (“We have emphasized the distinctive function of the Court . . . to enforce constitutional rights . . . [t]his Court has repeatedly held that the basis of calculation is the fair value of the property, that is, that what the complainant is entitled to demand, in order that it may have ‘just compensation,’ is ‘a fair return upon the reasonable value of the property at the time it is being used for the public.’”). 118. CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 451 (1977). 119. CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 399.2(c)(1) (2001). 120. CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 399.2(d) (2001) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘electric distribution grid’ means those facilities owned or operated by an electrical corporation that are not under the control of the Independent System Operator and that are used to transmit, deliver, or furnish electricity for light, heat, or power.”). 121. Ghadessi & Zafar, supra note 70, at 3. 122. Id. (“The [CPUC] has the responsibility to authorize a return high enough to attract [investor] capital and low enough to minimize [ratepayer] costs.”). 123. See ESRB-8, supra note 16, at 2-3.