Santa Clara Law Review
[…] just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”). 52. Id.; see also Catherine J.K. Sandoval, Safe, Reliable Service at Just and Reasonable Rates: Priorities, Challenges, and Opportunities, STAN. L. SCH. 4 (Apr. 25, 2013), https://www.cpuc.ca.gov/uploadedFiles/CPUC_Public_Website/Content/About_Us/Organiz ation/Commissioners/Catherine_Sandoval/Stanford_2013_Presentation.pdf. 53. See ESRB-8, supra note 16, at 2. 54. CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 399.2(a)-(b) (2001) (“It is the policy of this state, and the intent of the Legislature, to reaffirm that each electrical corporation shall continue to operate its electric distribution grid in its service territory and shall do so in a safe, reliable, efficient, and cost-effective manner.”). 55. CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 399.2(c) (2001) (“In carrying out the purposes of this section, each electrical corporation shall continue to make reasonable investments in its electric distribution grid.”). See also Reliable Electric Service Investments Act, CAL. PUB. UTILS. CODE § 399 (2001) (“The Legislature further finds and declares that in order to ensure that the citizens of this state continue to receive safe, reliable, affordable, and environmentally

664 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol:61