Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075059 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044436
[…] existed on June 29, 1818.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8).

There is, in the Court’s view, no ambiguity in these definitions. Rather, the language

plainly defines the Penobscot Indian Reservation as the islands in the Main Stem, which the

Penobscot Nation had retained since the 1818 Treaty. MICSA is explicitly silent on the issue of

any waters being included within the boundaries of the Penobscot Indian Reservation because

54 A.56 Case: Case16-1435 1:12-cv-00254-GZS Document: 00117075059 Document 161 Page: Filed 128 12/16/15 Date Filed: Page 11/02/201655 of 64 PageID Entry #: ID: 9080 6044436

§ 1722(i) speaks only of “lands.” By contrast, § 1722(b) specifically defines the phrase “land and

natural resources” as “any real property or natural resources, or any interest in or right involving

any real property or natural resources, including but without limitation minerals and mineral rights,

timber and timber rights, water and water rights, and hunting and fishing rights.” 25 U.S.C. §

1722(b). Thus, § 1722(i)’s use of the word “lands,” instead of the more broadly defined phrase

“land and natural resources,” appears to reflect a Congressional focus on defining only what land

would make up the “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”