Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075059 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044436
[…] See Vance v. Speakman, 409 A.2d

1307, 1310 (Me. 1979) (“As this Court has repeatedly declared, ‘An elementary rule of statutory

construction is that words must be given their common meaning unless the act discloses a

legislative intent otherwise.’”) (citing and quoting Hurricane Island Outward Bound v. Town of

Vinalhaven, 372 A.2d 1043, 1046 (1977)).

Even if there were any arguable ambiguity in the plain definitional language of section

6203(8), the record provided to this Court includes ample evidence that the waters of the Main

42 The 1988 amendment of 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8) further supports the reading that MIA’s definitional section intended to deal with land only. Pursuant to that amendment, land “that have been or may be acquired by the Penobscot Nation from Bangor Pacific Hydro Associates as compensation for flowage of reservation lands by the West Enfield dam” was added to the definition of “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”