Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075059 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044436
[…] Add.74. Subsection 6207(3) provides that subject to the same residual authority,

“the [MITSC] shall have exclusive authority to promulgate fishing rules or

regulations on . . . [a]ny section of a river or stream both sides of which are within

Indian territory.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection 6207(6), in turn, provides that

the Commissioner of IFW can take certain administrative actions if a Penobscot or

MITSC regulation threatens to adversely affect fish or wildlife stock “on lands or

waters outside the boundaries of land or waters subject to regulation by the

[MITSC] . . . or the Penobscot Nation.” Add.76-77 (emphasis added). By

50 Case: 16-1435 Document: 00117075059 Page: 60 Date Filed: 11/02/2016 Entry ID: 6044436

confirming the Nation’s (and MITSC’s) jurisdiction over “waters” within the