UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ------x In re: Chapter 11
[…] (CEX 322;

CEX 509, Miller Dep. Tr. 224:12-227:21; CEX 478; Trial Tr. 52:6-53:15, Aug. 17, 2016 (Dick)).

Moreover, similar protections are afforded under the law, even absent contractual language

providing for them. Courts have acknowledged demands for adequate assurance under Section

2-60918 of the Uniform Commercial Code in the form of cash-in-advance or letters of credit as

reasonable in spite of pending purchase orders. See, e.g., In re JW Aluminum Co., 200 B.R. 64,

67 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1996) (finding that “[t]his Court is satisfied and there is no question under

18 Section 2-609(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in part:

A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.

U.C.C. § 2-609(1).

52

the circumstances presented that [supplier] was entitled to demand adequate assurance of

payment” under Section 2-609, where the vendor had requested adequate assurance in the form