Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] Id. § 203(a)(3). Under § 304, a license or assignment of copyright by an author may be terminated once, during a five-year period commencing either at the end of the fifty-sixth year of the copyright (or on January 1, 1978, if later) or at the end of the seventy-fifth year of the copyright. Id. §§ 304(c)(3), 304(d). 75. Under § 203, a grant may be terminated by a majority of the authors who executed it. Id. § 203(a)(1). Under § 304, a joint author may terminate the grant "to the extent of [that] particular author's share in the ownership of the renewal copyright." Id. § 304(c)(1). Under either provision, the share of a deceased author can be exercised only by a majority of the persons who succeed to that author's interest.