2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] (TR, Order).

ARGUMENT

I THE TRIAL COURT VIOLATED APPELLANT'S RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW UNDER THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT WHEN THE COURT WILLFULLY REFUSED TO UNSECURE APPELLANT'S BOND, OR RELEASE HIM ON HIS OWN RECOGNIZANCE. $75,000 partially secured at 10% is unreasonable, more than necessary to assure Appellant's attendance at trial, and therefore, violates the Eighth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, and Section 17 of the Constitution of Kentucky, as well as KRS 431.525, RCr 4.16 and KRS 431.066. . A. UNDER KRS 431.066 THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD RELEASE THE APPELLANT ON HIS OWN RECOGNIZANCE OR ON AN UNSECURED BOND BECAUSE [COUNTY NAME] COUNTY PRETRIAL SERVICES CLASSIFIED THE APPELLANT AS A LOW RISK "When a court considers pretrial release and bail for an arrested defendant, the court shall consider whether the defendant constitutes a flight risk, is unlikely to appear for trial, or is likely to be a danger to the public if released." KRS 431.066(1).

FKRS 431.066(2) further instructs "[i]f the defendant poses low risk of flight, is likely to appear for trial, and is not likely to be a danger to others, the court shall order the defendant released on unsecured bond or on the defendant's own recognizance subject to such other conditions as the court may order." The appellant's pretrial risk assessment is low.