2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] It is believed by these terms were chosen because they are the terms, along with the category of “high” used by the AOC’s Pretrial Division in the pretrial risk assessment to indicate risk of flight or re-offending. However, it was not until an amendment to KRS 431.066, effective in July, 2012, that the terms were actually linked to pretrial risk assessment reports. In 2012, the General Assembly added the following language: “In making this determination [of low, moderate or high risk], the court shall consider the pretrial risk assessment for a verified and eligible defendant along with the factors set forth in KRS 431.525.” “Pretrial risk assessment” had already been defined by KRS 446.010 to mean “an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant’s risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication.”