2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] The Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States mandates "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." As outlined above, Petitioner scored a 6 on this risk assessment, putting him at a low moderate risk level. He falls under subsection 3, which mandates release as if he were low but with added conditions. The pretrial risk assessment employed by the pretrial services division of the AOC, the results of which are reported above, meets the definition of "pretrial risk assessment" as that term is defined in KRS 446.010(33): "an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication." Thus, the finding of "moderate" with respect to the defendant's anticipated future conduct toward the public is based on evidence, and provides support for application of KRS 431.066, whereby persons who are moderate risks to the public should be granted an unsecured or own recognizance bond,