2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] In addition, the volume of misdemeanor cases, far greater in number than felony prosecutions, may create an obsession for speedy dispositions, regardless of the fairness of the result.” 407 U.S. at 34. More than just for trials (early entry): West v. Commonwealth, 887 S.W.2d 338 (Ky. 1994): The right to counsel attaches early in the case, and attaches to every “critical” stage of the case. Kentucky upheld KRS 31.110(1)’s mandate that “a needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed, or who is under formal charge of having committed…a serious crime, is entitled to be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel is so entitled.” The Right to Counsel Applies even where Jail Time is Suspended: Alabama v.