2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] However, it was not until an amendment to KRS 431.066, effective in July, 2012, that the terms were actually linked to pretrial risk assessment reports. In 2012, the General Assembly added the following language: “In making this determination [of low, moderate or high risk], the court shall consider the pretrial risk assessment for a verified and eligible defendant along with the factors set forth in KRS 431.525.” “Pretrial risk assessment” had already been defined by KRS 446.010 to mean “an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant’s risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication.” Construed together, it is plain that the General Assembly intended to link the objective, validated assessment tool to determinations of low, moderate or high risk to flee, not attend court, or be a danger to the community.