2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] Petitioner scored an 11 on the pretrial report, putting him at a moderate risk level. This mandates release on an unsecured bond if the defendant is not a danger or a flight risk, with special conditions that may be added by the Court. The pretrial risk assessment employed by the pretrial services division of the AOC, the results of which are reported above, meets the definition of “pretrial risk assessment” as that term is defined in KRS 446.010(33): “an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant’s risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication.” Thus, the finding of “moderate” with respect to the defendant’s anticipated future conduct toward the public is based on evidence, and provides support for application of KRS 431.066, whereby persons who are moderate risks should be granted an unsecured or own recognizance bond with special