2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] The exceptions are certain motor vehicle offenses, Criminal Trespass 3�� Degree, Harassment, and Alcohol Intoxication. KRS 431.062. A person arrested for Alcohol Intoxication 1�� or 2ⁿ� Offense cannot be held for more than 8 hours. KRS 222.204(c). Every person is automatically eligible for some type of bail unless he is charged with a death penalty offense, in which case bail can only be denied when “the proof is evident or the presumption is great that the defendant is guilty.” RCr 4.02(1). Setting the Amount of Bail KRS 431.525 sets out the conditions for establishing the amount of bail, and mandates that the amount shall be:

16 June 2013 June 2013 Kentucky Pretrial Release Manual

(a) Sufficient to insure compliance with the conditions of release set by the court; (b) Not oppressive; (c) Commensurate with the nature of the offense charged; (d) Considerate of the past criminal acts and the reasonably anticipated conduct of the defendant if released; and (e) Considerate of the financial ability of the defendant. What follows is an analysis of each in turn: (a) Sufficient to Insure Compliance with the Conditions of Release This is the ultimate reason for the setting of bail: To ensure the client comes back to court. For many, “sufficient” means “just that which is barely sufficient, and no more.” Others believe in an over-abundance of sufficiency.