2015 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] Kentucky’s Constitution Sections 109, 110, 111, 112 and 113 – which create the judicial branch of government – do not specify that judges have inherent or particular authority over bail decisions. Sections 16 and 17 grant a right to bail and prohibit excessive bail, respectively, but do not otherwise specify how bail decisions are to be made. Instead, judicial discretion over how to decide bail has come from legislative enactment. In 1976, the General Assembly passed the “1976 Bail Bond Reform Act.” Portions of this act relating to the setting of bail were codified in KRS 431.520 and .525. KRS 431.520 provided, in part: Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court or as fixed by the Supreme court as provided by KRS 431.540, unless the court determines, in the exercise of its discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.