251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Stat. Section 35A-1295 which states: (a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward: (3) Dies.