251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Laster v. Francis, 199 N.C. App. 572, 577, 681 S.E.2d 858, 862 (2009) (citing Schlieper and quoting Strickland v. Hedrick, 194 N.C. App. 1, 20, 669 S.E.2d 61, 73 (2008)). “When reviewing pleadings with documen- tary attachments on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the actual content of the documents controls, not the allegations contained in the pleadings[.]” Schlieper at 265, 672 S.E.2d at 552 (citing Oberlin Capital, L.P. v. Slavin, 147 N.C. App. 52, 60, 554 S.E.2d 840, 847 (2001)). III. Plaintiff’s UDTPA Claim

[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (2015) provides in relevant part that: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 207

MOCH v. A.M. PAPPAS & ASSOC., LLC [251 N.C. App. 198 (2016)]

(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting com- merce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful. (b) For purposes of this section, “commerce” includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.