251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Harrison v. City of Sanford, 177 N.C. App. 116, 121, 627 S.E.2d 672, 676 (2006) (citation omitted). V. Statute of Repose

[2] Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants regarding professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007 tax returns. The trial court based its determina- tion on finding Plaintiff’s professional negligence claim is barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), the applicable statute of repose. “[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015). 88 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

HEAD v. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A. [251 N.C. App. 81 (2016)]