251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Huffman Oil Co., 190 N.C. App. 256, 271, 661 S.E.2d 1, 11 (2008) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Associated Indus. Contr’rs, Inc. v. Fleming Eng’g, Inc., 162 N.C. App. 405, 413, 590 S.E.2d 866, 872 (2004)). However, in the present case, the issue of whether Plaintiff success- fully established the elements of a professional negligence claim need not be reached as her professional negligence claims relating to her 2006 and 2007 tax returns are barred by the applicable statute of repose. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015) states, in pertinent part, that “in no event shall IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 95

HEAD v. GOULD KILLIAN CPA GRP., P.A. [251 N.C. App. 81 (2016)] an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” It is well established that statutes of repose are intended to mitigate the risk of inher- ently uncertain and potentially limitless legal exposure.