251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Stat. § 35A-1295, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when the ward . . . [d]ies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1295 (2015). In addition to the mandate in N.C. Gen.