251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Appert v. Appert, 80 N.C. App. 27, 34, 341 S.E.2d 342, 346 (1986) (cita- tions omitted; emphasis added) (holding that “trial judges in this State do not have authority to condition the receipt or payment of child sup- port upon compliance with court-ordered visitation”). In other words, in child custody cases, the General Assembly has granted our district courts broad discretion and authority to (1) award custody of a child (and enforce such awards), (2) order visitation for the noncustodial par- ent,3 and (3) resolve “certain other related matters.” Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b) (“Any order for custody shall include such terms, including visitation, as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”). Here, the district court determined, in its discretion, that the best interest of the children was served by awarding primary physical