251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] STATE v. SCHALOW [251 N.C. App. 334 (2016)]

for the same offense. The indictment must also enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of conviction. State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 434-35, 324 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984); see Haddock, 191 N.C. App at 476-77, 664 S.E.2d at 342. Generally, courts do not favor quashing an indictment. State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2015) (“[The indictment] shall not be quashed . . . by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.”). A. Short-form Indictment for Attempted Voluntary Manslaughter The North Carolina General Assembly statutorily authorized short- form indictments to provide “a method by which indictments can be certain to be sufficient to withstand constitutional challenges.” State v.