251 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-371 251 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2015) (emphasis supplied). In State v. Jones, 359 N.C. 832, 837-38, 616 S.E.2d 496, 499 (2005), our Supreme Court considered whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 also permit- ted the use of a short-form indictment as sufficient to allege attempted first-degree murder. The Supreme Court considered N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 provides a defendant “may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2015) (emphasis supplied). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 341

STATE v. SCHALOW [251 N.C. App. 334 (2016)]

The Jones Court noted that N.C. Gen.