Office-Supreme Court, FILED
[…] Section 5 manifests the conclusion of Congress that a three-judge court should be required -- for all of the reasons there are three judge courts-- when the State is a plaintiff in an action for a declaratory judgment. The rationale applies equally to a case such as this one in which the appellants are indirectly, by seeking compliance with the Voting Rights Act, alleging a deprivation of a most basic right, the right to vote, and the State is a defendant. 11

B. Appellants, as private parties, have a right to sue in this cause.

Section 12(f) (42 U.S.C. § 1973j(f) )of .the Voting Rights Act of 1965 provides:

"(f) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section and shall exercise the same without regard to whether a person asserting rights under the provisions of this subchapter shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law."

In addition to conferring jurisdiction, this provision implies the standing of private persons to initiate proceedings to "assert rights under the provisions of [the Voting Rights Act]." Cf. Morris v. Fortson, 261 F. Supp. 538, 541 n. 3 (N.D. Ga. 1966).