In Re African-American Slave Descendants Litig
[…] While it is true that the Supreme Court held in the Lexecon case that a transfer under section 1407 does not authorize the district court to retain the case for trial, the Court left open the question whether pretrial proceedings, which are the business (the exclusive business) of the transferee court, include rulings on dispositive pretrial motions, such as motions to dismiss. But the Court hinted that they do include them. Section 1407(a) states that “each action so transferred [by the multidistrict litigation panel] shall be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated.” Concerning this “provision of § 1407(a) limiting the Panel’s remand obligation to cases not ‘previ- Nos. 05-3265, 05-3266, 05-3305 3 ously terminated’ during the pretrial period,” the Court remarked that “this exception to the Panel’s remand obligation indicates that the Panel is not meant to