WE(’RE) WORKING ON : STAKEHOLDER VULNERABILITY IN UNICORN COMPANIES
[…] AND RISK ANALYSIS, CAPITAL RAISING IN THE US: AN ANALYSIS OF THE MARKET FOR UNREGISTERED SECURITIES OFFERINGS, 2009-2017, 13 (Aug. 2018), https://www.sec.gov/dera/staff-papers/white-papers/dera_white _paper_regulation_d_082018 [https://perma.cc/52TM-YT8C]. 186. We Co., supra note 36. 187. See Nori Gerardo Lietz, WeWork – The IPO That Shouldn’t?, HARV. BUS. SCH. WORKING KNOWLEDGE (Sept. 18, 2019) https://hbswk.hbs.edu/item/wework-the-ipo-that-sho uldn-t [https://perma.cc/5NZ6-DR49] (noting that WeWork presented the most favorable outcomes, without providing counterbalancing offsets). 188. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2019) (as amended, effective October 25, 2020). 189. 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 (2019). Each purchaser who is not an accredited investor must have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating . . . the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(i)(iii)(2). In addition, with the passage of the National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996 (NSMIA), firms selling unregistered securities under Rule 506 are also exempted from complying with state securities laws. Pub.