Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Following oral arguments by representatives for the NLRB, the Players' Association, and the Owners, Judge Sotomayor held that the NLRB had reasonable cause to find that the Owners committed unfair labor practices and that a temporary injunc-

140. Id. As of the writing of this Note, the ALJ had not yet heard the merits of the case. See id. (discussing scheduled date of hearing). 141. 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (1988). The General Counsel has final authority, on be- half of the Board, "in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints before the Board, and shall have such other duties as the Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law." Id. 142. Labor Board To Seek Injunction, supra note 3, at Al. "The injunction would force the club owners to restore certain elements of the expired collective bargaining agreement, including salary arbitration and competitive bidding for free agents." Id. 143. Silverman v.