1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] Specifically, Congress found

that “the health of animals is affected by the methods by which animals and articles are

35 See e.g., Pennsylvannia, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511 (2005) (applies to animals including poultry and prohibits transporting in a cruel or inhumane manner). 36 See e.g., California, 3 CCR 950 (h) (2005) and 3 CCR 953 (2005) (applies only to deer). 37 7 U.S.C. § 8301 (2004); see also H.R. REP. NO. 107-424, at 388 (2002), reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 141, 664 (“recogniz[ing] that the principal purpose of the Animal health Protection Act is to protect against animal disease”). 38 7 U.S.C. § 8301(5)(B). 39 7 U.S.C. § 8302(11).

13 transported in interstate commerce and foreign commerce”40 and to safeguard the health

of animals in transport.41 Congress also found that regulation by the USDA is

“necessary” in order to thereby “protect the agriculture, environment, economy, and

health and welfare of the people of the United States.”42 However, the USDA has not

issued regulations implementing the AHPA’s command to regulate interstate animal transport comprehensively.