1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] 11 other non-truck carriers,28 and some do not explicitly mention trucks but are worded

broadly enough to logically include trucks.29 For example, the laws in Virginia and

Illinois apply to “railroad or other common carrier.”30

The maximum number of hours animals can be confined also varies greatly.

Some state laws impose 28 hour maximums31 and others allow animals to be transported

without breaks for up to 36 hours.32 However, other states restrict transport confinement

to 24 hours,33 and Vermont limits confinement time to 18 hours for trucks.34 In addition,

28 See e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-252 (2004) (“No railroad company, in transporting animals, shall permit them to be confined in cars more than twenty-eight consecutive hours . . . ”); Minn. Stat.