1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] Since this is not specific to a mode of transport, it appears to be broad enough to cover trucks, but does not prescribe specific behavior which would constitute cruel and inhumane carrying), New York, NY CLS Agr & M § 359 (explicit provision applying to train transport is separate from prohibition against carrying “in or upon any vessel or vehicle or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhuman manner, or so as to produce torture. . . ”). 30 Va. Code Ann. § 3.1-796.69 (2004) and 510 ILCS 70/7 (2005). 31 See e.g. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-252 (2004), Fla. Stat. Ann. § 828.14 (2004), Ohio Rev. Code § 959.13 (2004), Minn. Stat. Ann.