1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] nation’s public health, economy and agriculture from transportation related harms.

VII. CONCLUSION

In light of the overwhelming evidence indicating that animals currently suffer

extreme cruelty and duress during long duration truck transport in the U.S., petitioners

urge the USDA to initiate rulemaking to apply the humane requirements of the Twenty-

eight Hour Law to truck transport of animals. The text of the Twenty-eight Hour law, as

well as its legislative history, applicable caselaw, and the USDA’s own 1918 bulletin on

258 Id. at (5)(B) (emphasis added). 259 7 U.S.C. § 8301(3); regarding the nexus between humane treatment and public health concerns, see also, 7 U.S.C. § 8304(a)(4)- “[Secretary can prohibit or restrict] the use of any means of conveyance in connection with the exportation of livestock if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary because the means of conveyance has not been maintained in a clean and sanitary condition or does not have accommodations for the safe and proper movement and humane treatment of livestock.”) (emphasis added).

63 the Act all point unequivocally to the conclusion that the Act’s primary purpose is to make long-distance transport of animals more humane. Nevertheless, the USDA’s

regulations promulgated to date allow the overwhelming majority of animals to be