1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] 237 See e.g., 9 C.F.R. § 71.2 (animal quarantines as announced by secretary may “absolutely forbid the interstate movement of the quarantined animals”); 1984 Pseudorabies quarantine regulations define “Interstate:” as “From any State into or through any other State” and define “move” as: “shipped, transported, or otherwise moved or delivered or received for movement by land, water, or air” (emphasis added); 7 C.F.R. § 330.100 (1971 version) (36 Fed. Reg. 24,917 (Dec. 24, 1971) Pertaining to plant quarantine regulations and defining “Interstate” as “From one State, Territory or possession or the District of Columbia into or through any other State, Territory or possession, or the District of Columbia. This term includes movements, within its provisions, to a port in the United States for export.” And defining “Move” as: “ship, deposit for transmission in the mail, otherwise offer for shipment, offer for entry, import, receive for transportation, carry, or otherwise transport or move, or allow to be moved, by mail or otherwise.