1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] to 24 hours,33 and Vermont limits confinement time to 18 hours for trucks.34 In addition,

28 See e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-252 (2004) (“No railroad company, in transporting animals, shall permit them to be confined in cars more than twenty-eight consecutive hours . . . ”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 343.24 (2004) (This statute does not explicitly refer to rail, but the twenty-eight hour provision refers to “cars or compartments” while other provisions in the “cruelty in transportation” statute refer to a “vehicle or otherwise”), Michigan, MCLS § 750.51 (2005) (“Confining animals on railroad cars-No railroad company, in the carrying or transportation of animals . . .”) 29 See e.g., Florida, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 828.14 (2004) (“No person or corporation, or agent of either, engaged in transporting livestock on railway trains or on steam or sailing vessels, or otherwise, shall detain such stock for a longer continuous period than 28 hours . . .”) (emphasis added); Ohio, Ohio Rev.