1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] Stat. Ann. § 828.14 (2004) (“No person or corporation, or agent of either, engaged in transporting livestock on railway trains or on steam or sailing vessels, or otherwise, shall detain such stock for a longer continuous period than 28 hours . . .”) (emphasis added); Ohio, Ohio Rev. Code § 959.13 (2004) (animal cruelty statute prohibits, “Detain[ing] livestock in railroad cars or compartments longer than twenty- eight hours after they are so placed without supplying them with necessary food, water, and attention, nor permit such stock to be so crowded as to overlie, crush, wound, or kill each other” but also prohibits more generally, “Carry[ing] or convey[ing] an animal in a cruel or inhuman[e] manner.”