1 PETITION FOR RULEMAKING
[…] the agency collected $426,818.08 in fines for violations of the Act during the same

period. The bulletin encouraged carriers to “cooperate more with the Government” to the

ends of obtaining,

better results and fewer prosecutions . . . The department is always glad

animals have food, water, space and an opportunity for rest.”; Id. at § 80502(c). 15 Attachment 4, Revised Statutes §§ 4386 et seq. (1873). 16 49 U.S.C. § 80502 (a)(1). 17 Id. (emphasis added) The statute does not define “express carrier,” “common carrier,” “vehicle,” or “vessel” or any of its other key terms. 18 Attachment 6, 45 U.S.C. § 74 (1906) (emphasis added) (repealed and re-enacted by Pub. L. 103-272, July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1356, and codified as subsection (d) of 49 U.S.C. § 80502, providing “on learning of a violation, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to collect the penalty. . .” As is made clear in H.R. REP. NO. 103-180, at 4 (1994) Congress intended no substantive change to flow from this change in language. 19 Attachment 7, Congressional Record, 59th Congress, Special Session, 3769 (1906) (statement of Senator Warren (R-WY); see also, Attachment 8, Transportation