NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] Gender-neutral statutes acknowledge that male minors are also at risk for some harms associated with sexual conduct. See, e.g., Alice Susan Andre-Clark, Note, Whither Statutory Rape Laws: Of Michael M., The Four- teenth Amendment, and Protecting Women from Sexual Aggression, 65 S. Cal. L. Rev. 1933, 1959 (1992) (discussing how risks of sexually transmitted diseases, psychological harm, and teenage parenthood exist for both male and female minors). 3 18 U.S.C.A. § 3559 (West Supp. 1998) (punishing with life imprisonment criminals with three predicate convictions for "crimes of violence"). 4 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3559(c) (West Supp. 1998) ("[A] person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent shall be sentenced to life imprison- ment if... the person has been convicted .. of 2 or more serious violent ."). "Serious violent felonies" here carries the same statutory definition as "crime of violence" does elsewhere.