NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] 211 See supra note 98. 212 See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3559 (c)(3) (West Supp. 1998). 213 The collateral challenge provision reads as follows: (3) Nonqualifying felonies. (A) Robbery in certain cases. Robbery, an attempt, , or solici- tation to commit robbery; or an offense described in paragraph (2)(F)(ii) shall not serve as a basis for sentencing under this subsec- tion if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that- (i) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense and no threat of use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon was involved in the offense; and (ii) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury.. to any person. (B) Arson in certain cases. Arson shall not serve as a basis for sentencing under this subsection if the defendant establishes by clear and con- vincing evidence that- (i) the offense posed no threat to human life; and (ii) the defendant reasonably believed the offense posed no threat to human life. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3559(c)(3) (West Supp. 1998).