NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] Code Ann. § 16-6-4 (1996), which punishes "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person" with a sentence of between 5 and 20 years, with its misdemeanor sexual battery statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-22.1 (1996), which punishes engaging intentionally in "physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person" with usual sentence under one year.