NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] For a discussion of findings on adolescent ability to consent in a variety of social contexts, see supra notes 117-23 and accompanying text. 126 See infra Part IM.A. This inquiry could be written into the various "crime of vio- lence" statutes. See infra note 172. 127 An inquiry into consent at sentencing might defeat the stated purposes of the Sen- tencing Commission in uniform sentencing. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (1994) ("The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that... avoid[ ] unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct .... "). Still, given the unhappiness of many federal judges with the rigidity of the guidelines, many judges may be willing to conduct ad hoe revies of the circumstances underlying predicate convictions.