NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] Some commentators feel that prosecutors should be encouraged to discontinue the use of statutory rape as a to forcible rape charges. See Interview with Sylvia A. Law, Professor at New York University School of Law, in New York, N.Y. (Feb. 10, 1998). Still, given the renewed emphasis on statutory rape prosecutions, see supra note 19, law enforcement officials will probably continue to seek these convictions even where physical force is used to coerce sexual activity. 143 For example, compare Georgia's felony child molestation statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4 (1996), which punishes "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person" with a sentence of between 5 and 20 years, with its misdemeanor sexual battery statute, Ga.