NOTES NOW SIXTEEN COULD GET YOU LIFE: STATUTORY , MEANINGFUL , AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR FEDERAL SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
[…] As a recidivist, he received a more severe punishment than a first-time of- fender would for the same offense.7 While legislators have made strong arguments that the federal government has an interest in con- without her consent."); id. § 130.05(3) ("A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is... less than seventeen years old .... "). Gender-neutral statutes acknowledge that male minors are also at risk for some harms associated with sexual conduct.