Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 30, Number 2 Spring 2017
[…] and praising this solution for “achieving an equitable balance between the rights and needs of the American public and business to protect their communications and the legitimate need of law enforcement to conduct court- authorized electronic surveillance”). 128. DIFFIE & LANDAU, supra note 24, at 227; Letter from Brent Scowcroft to Dick Cheney (Jan. 17, 1992), in BRUCE SCHNEIER & DAVID BANISAR, THE ELECTRONIC PRIVACY PAPERS 160 (1997); Memorandum from Brent Scowcroft to the President (Dec. 29, 1991), in BRUCE SCHNEIER & DAVID BANISAR, THE ELECTRONIC PRIVACY PAPERS 163 (1997). 129. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2) (2012) (“The requirements of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to information services . . . .”). No. 2] (Apple + CALEA) 383