Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 30, Number 2 Spring 2017
[…] But information services are expressly exempted from the requirements of the Act. This precise situation developed with the advent of voice over In- ternet Protocol. VoIP allows users to place “telephone calls” over the Internet. Some of these services are private, meaning that users can call only other users using the same service. Others are more akin to tradi-

classification requires “a person or entity engaged in providing wire or electronic communi- cation switching or transmission service . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8)(B)(ii). Second, such per- son or entity is covered only “to the extent that the Commission finds that such service is a replacement for a substantial portion of the local telephone exchange service . . . .” Id.