Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 30, Number 2 Spring 2017
[…] 72. Exec. Order No. 13026, 61 Fed. Reg. 58,767 (Nov. 19, 1996). 73. See, e.g., Matt Blaze, Protocol Failure in the Escrowed Encryption Standard, 2ND ACM CONFERENCE ON COMPUTER & COMMC’N SECURITY (1994); see also Section V.B.1. 74. See infra note 231 and accompanying text (discussing how Congress and the FBI fore- went requiring decryption assistance obligations in CALEA on the belief — which was ulti- mately proved incorrect — that adoption of EES would address this concern). 75. See infra Section V.B. 76. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3) (2012). 77. See H.R. REP. NO. 103-827, at 1 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489, 3489 (“A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting . . . any communica- tion encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.”); see also id. at 24, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489, 3504 (“Finally, telecommunications carriers have no responsibility to decrypt encrypted communications . . . unless the carrier provided the encryption and can decrypt it.”). 78. See infra Section VI.B.2. 370 Harvard Journal of Law &