Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 30, Number 2 Spring 2017
[…] 42. Id. at 743–44. This is known as the third-party doctrine. See generally Orin Kerr, The Case for the Third-Party Doctrine, 107 MICH. L. REV. 561 (2009). 43. Smith, 442 U.S. at 743–44. 44. See Pub. L. 90-351, 82 Stat. 197 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510–2520 (2012)). 45. Id. § 802 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511, 2518 (2012)). Note that the Act also prohibited intercept by private parties. 46. Pub. L. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510–2520, 2701–2712, 3121–3127 (2012)). 47. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (“‘[P]en register’ means a device or process which rec- ords or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information . . . provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication . . . .”), with 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4) (“‘[I]ntercept’ means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication . . . .”). 48. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a) (relating to disclosure of the contents of communica- tions), with 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c) (relating to