Global Business & Development Law Journal
[…] 2. The CulturalProperty ImplementationAct

After a decade of debate, Congress enacted the Cultural Property Implementation Act (hereinafter CPIA);"16 the United States' implementation of the UNESCO Convention. 162 The Act's provisions specifically implement, with modifications, only Articles 7(b) and 9 of the UNESCO Convention. 163 The President of the United States may either enter into a bilateral agreement with a state

157. 19 U.S.C. § 1618 (1970). The mitigation can be given in circumstances in which the Secretary finds that "forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of die petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify [such relief]... . Id. 158. Blass, supra note 58, at 1195. 159. Blass, supra note 58, at 1195 citing James Nafziger, Controlling the Northward Flow of Mexican Antiquities, 7 LAw AM. 68, 72-73 (1975). 160. Blass, supra note 58, at 1195. 161. Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act of