190th General Court of the Commonwealth ~01~-~01~ Legislative Session
[…] By Mr. Lewis, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1941) of Jason M.Lewis and Marian T. Ryan, Middlesex District Attoi~uey for legislation relative to drivuig under the uifluence of to~c vapors. Transportation.

~rje ~Ai~Y1~Yflii~ae~Ctrj of ~~~~aclju~e~t~

In the One Hundred and Ninefieth General Court (2017-2018)

An Act relative to driving under the influence oftoxic vapors.

Be it enacted by t11e Se~:ate arzd House ofReprese»fatii~es i~a General Court assembled' m1d by the authority ofthe same, asfoT1o~~~s.•

1 SECTION 1. Item (1) of subsection (a) of subdivision (1) of section 24 of chapter 90 of

2 the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby aniendedui line 8 by

3 deleting the words "the vapors of glue" and inserting in place thereof the following words:-

4 "while under the influence from smelling or inhaling the fumes of any substance having

5 the property of releasing to~c vapors, as defined in section 18 of chapter 270,"

182