NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Applying the rendition authority to U.S. citizens would implicate due process and other constitutional rights that may not apply to non-U.S. citizens. For now, the practice of rendition does not seem to apply to United States citizens; Hamdi was close, but he renounced his American citizenship at the moment of his transfer to Saudi Arabia. 41 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (note following 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2003)) (authorizing the President to "use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks" or "harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons"). 42 See Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 533. 43 This suggestion does not contradict my views in a prior piece about irregular rendition, A. John Radsan, A More Regular Processfor IrregularRendition, 37 SETON HALL L. REv. 1 (2006) (reasoning that "[i]rregular rendition is taken into lighter shades of gray