ARTISTIC ABSOLUTION: CAN AND THE UNITED STATES COOPERATE IN RESTITUTING CASTRO’S LOOTED ART COLLECTION?
[…] See Rebecca Weiner, Cuba Virtual Jewish History Tour, JEWISH VIRTUAL LIBRARY, https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/cuba-virtual-jewish-history-tour [https://perma.cc/PQQ5-8LQS] (explaining the history and development of the Jewish community in Cuba). 78 Lengyel was eligible for participation in the Program, as she had become a naturalized U.S. citizen in 1951. 79 See FCSC Reg., 45 C.F.R. §531.6 (d) (1970) (“The claimant shall be the moving party, and shall have the burden of proof on all issues involved in the determination of his or her claim.”); First Cuban Claims Program Report, at 358.

Published by Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository, 2019 526 U. Pa. J. Int'l L. [Vol. 40:2

photographs of her penthouse apartment in Havana, copies of the deeds to the apartment, affidavits, and a pre-nuptial agreement.