FILED February 3, 2020 03:00 PM Appellate Court Records
[…] Committee gutted almost all the proposed changes to “forcible compulsion” in

SB 713 and took out the “does not consent” language. Instead, the committee amended the bill to remove the term “serious” from the definition of “forcible compulsion,” thereby expanding the class of first-degree to include instances in which the defendant compelled the victim to engage in sex through

10 District Attorney Sandrock’s suggestion that knowledge would be the culpable mental state because “defendant’s intent has to go to each and every element of the crime” suggests that he was thinking of ORS 161.115, which provides that, “If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” However, that statute was not applicable, because SB 483 did not prescribe any culpable mental state.