FILED February 3, 2020 03:00 PM Appellate Court Records
[…] Although this court noted that it did not need to decide what mental state applies to lack of consent for purposes of ORS 163.415 because that statute was not at issue, it then noted, with apparent approval, that—in Wier— the Court of Appeals had concluded that criminal negligence would suffice:

An example of such a structure is found in ORS 163.415, describing the offense of sexual abuse in the third degree. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: “(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and: “(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or “(B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age[.]”

In that provision, the proscribed act—subjecting another person to sexual contact—is set out in a separate paragraph from the element that the victim does not consent to the contact.