FILED February 3, 2020 03:00 PM Appellate Court Records
[…] Under Oregon law, to convict a person of a criminal offense the state generally must prove that the person acted with a culpable mental state for every material element of the offense, regardless of whether the statute defining the offense actually specifies a culpable mental state for that element.

ORS 161.095(2).1 The rules for determining which culpable mental state must be proven also are a matter of statute. There are four possible culpable mental states—intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, and with criminal negligence.

///

1 ORS 161.095(2) provides, “Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 4

ORS 161.115(2).2 Those are listed in order from highest (intentionally) to lowest (criminal negligence), and the “minimum culpable mental state” refers to the lowest permissible mental state that suffices to establish criminal liability.