FILED February 3, 2020 03:00 PM Appellate Court Records
[…] But if the statute contains no mention of culpable mental states at all—as is true for ORS 163.425—then which of the four culpable mental states constitutes the minimum culpable mental state for a particular element depends on the nature of the element, and specifically whether the element describes “conduct,” a “circumstance,” or a “result.”

///

///

2 ORS 161.115(2) provides, “Except as provided in ORS 161.105 [which outlines the legislature’s authority to create violations or strict-liability crimes], if a statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence.” 5

Those three categories—“conduct,” “circumstance,” and “result”—come from the definitions of the culpable mental states that are set forth in

ORS 161.085: