FILED February 3, 2020 03:00 PM Appellate Court Records
[…] See

Village at Main Street, Phase II, LLC v. Department of Revenue, 356 Or 164,

175, 339 P3d 428 (2014) ("[T]he general assumption of consistency counsels us to assume that the legislature intended the same word to have the same meaning throughout related statutes unless something in the text or context of the statute suggests a contrary intention."); see also State v. Guzman, 366 Or 18, 35 (2019)

5 ORS 163.415 provides, in relevant part:

(1)A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:

(a)The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:

(A)The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or

(B)The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age[.]

(Emphasis added). 19

(voters who adopted statute intended its use of “statutory counterpart” would mean same thing as in other, earlier and closely related statutes).