Daily Update on Litigation Challenging the “Travel Ban” and “Sanctuary City” Executive Orders
[…] A recording of the oral argument is available here: http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/OralArgRecordings/17/17-50762_9-22- 2017.mp3. The court also denied without explanation the motion of West Virginia et al. to file an amicus brief.

o On September 25, the Fifth Circuit granted in part and denied in part Texas’ request to stay the lower court’s injunction. The court found that Texas was likely to succeed on the merits regarding two of the five enjoined provisions of SB4, and found that Texas was likely to suffer the irreparable harm of being unable to enforce its laws. The first provision, Section 752.053(b)(3) provides that local entities cannot “prohibit or

SIMPSON THACHER & BARTLETT LLP 83

materially limit” law enforcement from “assisting or cooperating with a federal immigration officer as reasonable or necessary, including providing enforcement assistance.” While the court stayed the injunction with respect to the prohibition of such assistance, the court upheld the injunction with respect to “materially limit[ing]” such assistance as that term needed additional clarification.