Would You Want William Hung† as Your Trier of Fact? The Case for a Specialized Musicology Tribunal*
[…] Since this is the case in various facets of law, it

164. Pub. L. No. 105-80, 111 Stat. 1529 (1997). The legislation added § 303(b) to the Copyright Act. The remedial provision reads: “The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein.” Id. 165. Landau & Biederman, supra note 157, at 750. 166. Alan Korn, Issues Facing Legal Practitioners in Measuring Substantiality of Contemporary Musical Expression, 6 J. MARSHALL REV. INTELL. PROP. L. 489, 497 (2007). 167. See Keyes, supra note 115, at 430–31 (“[T]he overabundant (and almost