William & Mary Law Review
[…] Id. 383. United States v. White, 788 F.2d 390, 391 n.1 (6th Cir. 1986). 1995] FAIR HOUSING AND DOMINANT WHITE IMAGES 149

neighborhood purity,' an integral part of the master narra- tive of black inferiority.' Despite the statutory relief that section 3631 provides ag- grieved blacks, a difficult and prolonged struggle is necessary to eradicate housing segregation imposed by the violent enforce- ment of neighborhood purity." G Consequently, throughout

384. Section 3631 provides in pertinent part: Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to in- jure, intimidate or interfere with- (a) any person because of his race, color, . . . , and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings; or (b) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from - (1) participating, without discrimination on account of race, col- or, . . . in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities de- scribed in subsection (a) of this section; or (2) affording another person or class of persons opportunity or protection so to participate .... 42 U.S.C. § 3631. Further, § 245(b)(5) of Title I of the 1968 Civil Rights Act states that any citizen because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such citizen or any other citizen from lawfully aiding or encouraging other persons to participate without discrimination on account of race, col- or . . . [in such public assistance programs as seeking or enjoying em- ployment, or partaking of benefits, services, privileges, programs, facilities or activities provided by the United States] shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both .... 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(5) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992); see Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 224-27 (1975) (stating the origins of § 245); United States v. Johns, 615 F.2d 672, 675-76 (5th Cir.)