No. 04-637
[…] (b) Policy.--A member of the armed forces shall be separated from the armed forces under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense if one or more of the following findings is made and approved in accordance with procedures set forth in such regulations:

(1) That the member has engaged in, attempted to engage in, or solicited another to engage in a homosexual act…

APPENDIX 2: REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The DOD regulation clarifying that the 1999 version of the Solomon Amendment only denied funds to the subelement of a university that denied recruiters access, 32 CFR § 216.3, provides in part:

(b) Covered school. An institution of higher education, or a subelement of an institution of higher education, subject to the following clarifications:

d (1) In the event of a determination (§ 216.5) affecting only a subelement of a parent institution (see § 216.3(d)), the limitations on the use of funds (§ 216.4(a) and (b)) shall apply only to the subelement and not to the parent institution as a whole.

e