Center on Race, Law and Justice presents
[…] It also includes provisions limiting group plans’ use of pre-existing condition clauses, and it helps to prevent gaps in coverage when workers change jobs. See Crossley, supra note 80, at 75; see R also Jack A. Rovner, Federal Regulation Comes to Private Health Care Financing: The Group Health Insurance Provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 7 ANNALS HEALTH L. 183, 184–85 (1998); 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1). 88 See 29 U.S.C. § 1182(b)(3)(B) (noting that provisions do not “limit the ability of a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage . . . to increase the premium for an employer based on the manifestation of a disease or disorder of an individual who is enrolled in the plan”). 89 See Patient Protection And Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, §§ 1101, 2705, 124 Stat. 119, 141, 156–57 (2010) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300gg-4, 18001). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\51-1\HLC101.txt unknown Seq: 15 7-APR-16 9:20