American University Law Review
[…] 422. Id. § 851(b)(3)(A). 423. Id. § 851(b)(3)(B). 424. Roe, supra note 2, at 20. 425. See id. at 20–21 (demonstrating that the marginal tax burden applicable to non-exempt mutual funds is relatively small). 426. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-12(a)(1)-(2) (2000). Exceptions exist for short sales “in connection with an underwriting in which such registered company is a participant” and for purchases on margin where “such short-term credits as are necessary for the clearance of transactions.” Id. 427. Talley & Love, in MUTUAL FUND REGULATION, supra note 418, § 8:3.1, at 8-11 to -13. 428. Adam Shell, Investors Add a Bit of Hedge Fund to Portfolio Mix, USA TODAY, Dec. 8, 2006, at 1B, available at http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/funds/2006-12- 08-hedge-fund-strategy_x.htm.