NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The tire was sold in Michigan, and the blow out occurred just under three years prior to commencement of the Michigan suit. The trial court dismissed, holding the two year Ohio limitation statute applicable under the Michigan borrowing statute. The Michigan Court of Appeals re- versed. It first observed that characterizing the warranty theory of product liability as contract or tort was procedural and to be deter- mined by Michigan law which declares it to be a tort action for which the Michigan limitation period is three years. The court then referred to section 600.5833 of the Michigan statutes which provides that: "In actions . . . based on breach of. . .warranty. . . the claim accrues at the time the breach . . . is discovered or reasonably should be dis- covered." 202 It also noted: "The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside of this state shall be either that prescribed by the

199. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, §§ 104-08 (Supp. 1972). 200. Sack v. Low, 478 F.2d 360 (2d Cir. 1973); Pattridge v.