NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Helen Shop, Inc., 235 F. Supp. 640, 644 n.8 (S.D.N.Y. 1964). 151. The Merchants & Planters Nat'l Bank v. Appleyard, 238 N.C. 145, 77 S.E.2d 783 (1953). This common law rule that: "Statutes of limitations are universally re- garded as peculiar and local laws, operating exclusively within the bounds of the state that enacts them," is discussed at length in Nonce v. Richmond & D.R.R., 33 F. 429, 432 (C.C.W.D.N.C. 1887). 152. Little v. Stevens, 267 N.C. 328, 334, 148 S.E.2d 201, 205 (1966); 33 N.C.L. Rav. 531 (1955). 153. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-21 (1969) reads: If when the cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed against a person, he is out of the State, action may be commenced, or judg- ment enforced within the times herein limited after the return of the person into this State, and if, after such cause of action accrues or judgment is rendered or docketed, such person departs from and resides out of this State, or remains continuously absent therefrom for one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action or the enforcement of the judgment. Provided, that where a cause of action arose outside of this State and is barred, by the laws of the jurisdiction in which it arose, no action may be maintained in the courts of this State for the enforcement thereof, except where the cause of action origin- ally accrued in favor of a resident of this State. 522 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52

the claim is barred by the lex loci if the original potential plaintiff was not a resident of North Carolina.154 The same issue reached the North Carolina Supreme Court in a later case. Asserting its prerogative under the Erie doctrine, the court disapproved the earlier federal court reading of the statute and held it to be a borrowing statute except where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a resident of North Carolina. 155 Normally borrowing provisions refer only to the jurisdiction in which the cause of action "arises". Thus, the time a defendant is pres- ent in any jurisdiction, other than the forum or where the cause of action arose, is not to be considered in applying a borrowing provi- sion.