90 Nev. 1, 1 (1974)
[…] 7 NRS 30.040: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” NRS 30.130: “when declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected

90 Nev. 192, 198 (1974) Wells v. Bank of Nevada directed only to those who enjoy a legal interest in the agreement under scrutiny. Schriber Sheet Metal & Roofers v. Shook, 28 N.E.2d 699, 703 (Ct.App.Ohio, 1940). As noted, the complaining heirs have no rights, duties or obligations under the 1960 agreement and thus do not have standing as interested persons to challenge the contract in a declaratory judgment action. Affirmed .

Mowbray, Gunderson, Batjer, and Zenoff, JJ., concur.

______by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and it the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”

______

90 Nev. 198, 198 (1974) Independent Guard Ass'n v. Wackenhut Servs.

INDEPENDENT GUARD ASSOCIATION, Local Number 1, Appellant, v. WACKENHUT SERVICES, INC., a Florida Corporation, and MORRIS T. RAGSDALE, Respondents. No. 6966

May 29, 1974 522 P.2d 1010